Skip to Content
A Century of Local Scouting 1919-2019

Tay House Eagle Scouts

The rank of Eagle Scout, Scouting's highest honor, is an achievement reached by only about two- to four percent of all scouts. Reaching the rank of Eagle takes much dedication and determination. Scouts must earn a minimum of 21 merit badges, demonstate leadership by planning and executing a service project, and continuting to be active in the troop. To date, Tay House has guided more than 350 young men to their personal goal of becoming Eagle.

  • Harold Dye
    1922
  • Sidney Beye
    1922
  • John Sleght
    1922
  • Jack Canman
    1923
  • Gordon Coryell
    1924
  • William Gill
    1924
  • John Kuppenger
    1924
  • Glen Hoyt
    1925
  • William Kirkbright
    1925
  • Frank Spagenberg
    1925
  • Stanley Collier
    1933
  • Donald Jackson
    1933
  • William Smith
    1934
  • Keneth Wilson
    1934
  • Jack Hosking
    1934
  • Stuart Phelps
    1934
  • Donald Fletcher
    1934
  • Fredrick Herzog
    1934
  • William Maxion
    1934
    Distinguished Eagle Scout 1974
  • Robert Ross
    1934
  • George Horwitz
    1934
  • Ivar Lundgaard
    1934
  • Herman Norton
    1935
  • Robert Glerum
    1935
  • D'orville Doty
    1935
  • John Federbusch
    1936
  • Gordon Parker
    1936
  • Richard Bacon
    1936
  • Carl Busack
    1936
  • T. Brooks Howard
    1936
  • Robert DeMallie
    1937
  • Craig Barlow
    1936
  • Donald Forsyth
    1937
  • Phillip Fisher
    1937
  • Carter Taylor
    1937
  • Donald Burch
    1937
  • E. Parke Branson
    1938
  • John Neel
    1938
  • John Nolan
    1938
  • Lawrence Doty
    1938
  • James Wright
    1938
  • Stuart Bohachek
    1938
  • Alonzo Grace
    1938
  • Alexander Beebee
    1938
    Distinguished Eagle Scout 1983
  • James Lombard
    1938
  • Robert Valentine
    1938
  • Fay Maxion
    1938
  • Lelan C. Brown
    1938
  • Ralph E. Hurst
    1938
  • Daniel I. Mayne
    1938
  • Ogden C. Smith
    1938
  • George Shackleford
    1938
  • Alan Ross Hurst
    1939
  • Kenneth Bacon
    1939
  • John McCauley
    1939
  • Robert Neel
    1939
  • Jack Riggard
    1939
  • Howard Smith
    1939
  • Martin Van de Visse
    1939
  • James Whalen
    1939
  • David Whalen
    1939
  • Paul Bacon
    1940
  • Curtis Howe
    1940
  • Norman Davidson
    1940
  • Robert Ginna
    1941
  • Lawrence Green
    1941
  • Thorington Plummer
    1941
  • Robert Grover
    1941
  • George Tomlinson, Jr.
    1942
  • Jack Riddle
    1942
  • William Brown
    1942
  • Richard Howe
    1943
  • George Sylvester
    1943
  • Frank Zahniser
    1943
  • Robert Elwell
    1943
  • Francis Wright
    1943
  • Louis Langie
    1945
    Distinguished Eagle Scout 1975
  • Charles Gowan
    1945
  • Paul Humphrey
    1945
  • Judson Parsons
    1945
  • G. King Bishop
    1945
  • John Mayne
    1945
  • William Malloy
    1945
  • Gerald Allen
    1945
  • William Edwards
    1945
  • Donald Frankel
    1946
  • Edgar Rummler
    1946
  • Kenneth Frankel
    1947
  • Robert N. Wilson
    1947
  • Arthur Kirn
    1947
  • Robert Hall
    1947
  • Kreag Donovan
    1948
  • James Hall
    1948
  • Donn Hill
    1948
  • John Sheldon
    1948
  • John Peck
    1948
  • Charles Longuillo
    1948
  • Stephen Bernstein
    1949
  • Walter Pattee, Jr.
    1949
  • John O'Hara
    1949
  • Daniel Stanley
    1949
  • George Stevenson
    1950
  • Donald Brumbaugh
    1950
  • William Shafer
    1950
  • Newton Green
    1950
  • Frank Aprilano
    1950
  • James De Gennaro
    1950
  • J. Arnold Donovan
    1950
  • Michael Wilder
    1951
  • Kevin Maloy
    1951
  • George Link
    1951
  • John Curan
    1951
  • Phillip Scatterday
    1951
  • Robert Kent
    1951
  • Allan Stam
    1951
  • Huber Warner
    1951
  • Roger Carlsen
    1951
  • John Guttenburg
    1952
  • Charles Salina
    1952
  • Robert Adamsen
    1952
  • James Christie
    1952
  • Michael Duggan
    1952
  • Stephan Shane
    1952
  • Eugene Kopf
    1952
  • John Bastian
    1952
  • Richard Kent
    1952
  • Robert Henny
    1953
  • Richard Oatman
    1953
  • Alan Hilfiker
    1953
  • Albert Crofton
    1953
  • John Roche
    1953
  • Kent Campbell
    1954
  • Jon Goeckel
    1954
  • Michael Hammond
    1954
  • Angelo Calleri
    1955
  • Hubert Scheffy
    1955
  • Raymond Hayden
    1955
  • Ewin T. Cox, Jr.
    1956
  • Ronald E. Meyer
    1956
  • Dennis G. Karley
    1957
  • Bruce Wynar
    1957
  • James Dorschel
    1938
  • William Henny
    1958
  • David Bruins
    1958
  • Jerry Jossem
    1959
  • Robert Hart
    1958
  • Thomas Richards
    1959
    Distinguished Eagle Scout 1998
  • Louis Glesmann
    1959
  • Malcolm Brown
    1959
  • Edward Zeller
    1959
  • Richard Zeller
    1959
  • Douglas Birrell
    1960
  • Robert Ball, Jr.
    1960
  • Peter Young
    1960
  • Bruce Wallace
    1960
  • Brian Fix
    1960
  • Charles Frankel
    1961
  • James Henny
    1960
  • Joseph McConnell
    1961
  • Evan Meltzer
    1961
  • Timothy Dykman
    1961
  • Stuart Cox
    1961
  • William Hart
    1962
  • Peter Debes
    1962
  • Randall Satterwhite
    1962
  • Robert Wilson
    1963
  • Richard Erenstone
    1963
  • David Evert
    1963
  • Charles Gowan
    1964
  • Thomas Hanley
    1964
  • John Henny
    1964
  • John Klonick
    1964
  • Larry Mahannah
    1964
  • Robert Lewis
    1964
  • John Everett
    1964
  • Robert Prager
    1965
  • David DiLella
    1965
  • Douglas Cash
    1966
  • James Elving
    1966
  • Avrum Lank
    1966
  • Peter VanDemark
    1966
  • Kirk Phelps
    1966
  • Thomas Hart
    1966
  • Flint Beal
    1966
  • John Iaia
    1966
  • William Brand
    1966
  • Thomas Klonick
    1967
  • David Lank
    1967
  • George Radebough
    1967
  • Donald Trevoy
    1967
  • Robert Hanley
    1968
  • Stephen Kepes
    1968
  • Elliott Prager
    1968
  • Barney Thomas
    1968
  • Mark Shulman
    1968
  • John Neel
    1969
  • Thomas Keene
    1969
  • James Doty
    1970
  • Paul Beck
    1970
  • Kenneth Frankel, Jr.
    1970
  • Newton Green
    1970
  • Scott Harter
    1970
  • Richard Raines
    1970
  • Robert Wood
    1970
  • Thomas Smith
    1971
  • Thomas Iaia, Jr.
    1971
  • Steven Lapham
    1971
  • Rick Haggerty
    1972
  • Chris Utz
    1972
  • Greg Hart
    1972
  • Jeffery Kenyon
    1972
  • Bert Smith
    1972
  • Robert Ward
    1972
  • David Keep
    1973
  • Harold Gilbert
    1973
  • Peter Hill
    1973
  • Stephen Wood
    1973
  • Larry Cormier
    1974
  • John Kenyon
    1974
  • Neal Peachey
    1974
  • Blaine Peet
    1974
  • Robert Boudrie
    1975
  • Lee Davis
    1975
  • Peter Fay
    1975
  • Lambert Hoch
    1975
  • Bruce Peachy
    1975
  • Rick Boudrie
    1976
  • Mike Mhoney
    1976
  • Mark Rigaber
    1976
  • Dave Anderson
    1977
  • Jeff DeClue
    1977
  • Geoff Liebmann
    1977
  • Mike Mayne
    1977
  • Dave Kenyon
    1977
  • Mike Brandes
    1977
  • Dan Kenyon
    1978
  • Tim Parsons
    1978
  • Jerry Cormier
    1979
  • Ian Stuard
    1979
  • Mike Kent
    1979
  • Tom Eiswerth
    1980
  • Tom Mayne
    1980
  • Daniel Evans
    1980
  • Paul Niesen
    1980
  • Jerry Hodges
    1980
  • Keith Van Marter
    1980
  • Jeff Leist
    1980
  • Charles Stuard
    1980
  • Jamie Clark
    1981
  • John Giess
    1981
  • David Stockton
    1983
  • Clayton Potter
    1983
  • Laval Wilson, Jr.
    1984
  • Geoffrey Parsons
    1984
  • Matthew Gilbert
    1984
  • Kelly Wasson
    1985
  • Michael Olinger
    1985
  • Deryk Kemp
    1986
  • Mark Soule
    1987
  • Doug Gilbert
    1987
  • Randy Paul
    1988
  • Joel Athey
    1988
  • Jerry Erwin
    1989
  • Chris Fox
    1989
  • Jason Rich
    1989
  • Matt Wardlow
    1989
  • Todd Sawicki
    1989
  • Mike Missert
    1989
  • Trevor Clendenin
    1990
  • Walter Swett
    1991
  • Matt Hay
    1991
  • Stephen Paul
    1991
  • Matthew Downs
    1991
  • Richard Quodomine
    1991
  • Jonathan Wilson
    1991
  • John Crego
    1991
  • Geof Hart
    1992
  • Jeremy Babcock
    1992
  • Dan McCredy
    1992
  • Pat Sadler
    1992
  • Phillip Cheslen
    1993
  • Josh Kulp
    1993
  • Ken Perrelli
    1993
  • Tom Wallace
    1993
  • David Kidd
    1993
  • Austin Miller
    1994
  • Rob Woods
    1995
  • Matt Peer
    1996
  • Nate Downs
    1996
  • Matt Harren
    1997
  • Scott Eiseline
    1997
  • Michael Dreher
    1999
  • John Cotter
    1999
  • Adam MacIntyre
    1999
  • Tim Harren
    1999
  • Jason Leist
    2000
  • John Grosodonia
    2001
  • Stephen Pum
    2001
  • Chris Dexter
    2001
  • Christian Q. Krapf
    2002
  • Sal Mitrano
    2002
  • Isaac Scott
    2002
  • Josh Steffensen
    2002
  • Alexander T. Klonick
    2003
  • Christopher McClurg
    2003
  • Gary Newman
    2003
  • Mark H. Scoboda
    2003
  • Benjamin C. Hart
    2003
  • Robert H. Lewis
    2004
  • Nathaniel Caldwell
    2004
  • John Mitrano
    2004
  • Matthew Moran
    2004
  • Brian Woodlock
    2004
  • Joe Grosodonia
    2004
  • Tom Lindeqvist
    2005
  • Timothy Moran
    2007
  • Aaron Scott
    2007
  • Jeffrey Kendall Leist, Jr.
    2008
  • William Stahl
    2008
  • Glen Rugaber
    2008
  • Alexander Turner
    2009
  • Matthew Bowen
    2009
  • Brendan Marozas
    2009
  • James Franz
    2009
  • Timothy Castelein
    2009
  • Taylor B. Potter
    2011
  • Brendan Cook
    2011
  • Eric Stahl
    2011
  • Salvatore Prince
    2012
  • Warren Solomon
    2012
  • Nicholas Potter
    2012
  • Gregory Klumpp
    2012
  • Miles LeComer
    2013
  • Alexander Leist
    2013
  • Jordan Pappas
    2013
  • Nicholas Podhorecki
    2013
  • Connor Judd
    2013
  • Christian Sawyer
    2014
  • Matt Blejwas
    2014
  • Evan Eshenaur
    2014
  • Randy Carlson
    2015
  • Evan Eshenaur
    2014
  • Nicholas Tomaino
    2015
  • Randy Carlson
    2015
  • Nicholas Slvatore Boyer
    2015
  • Jeremy Sawyer
    2015
  • Theodore MacGowan
    2015
  • Alex Brunell
    2016
  • Connor Dickman
    2016
  • Adam Eshenaur
    2016
  • Tristan Judd
    2016
  • Colin Brodie
    2016
  • Colin Cubitt
    2016
  • Thomas M. Dellinger
    2017
  • Paul F. O'B Dellinger
    2017
  • Emmett Lewis-McKinzie
    2018
  • Raymond Edward Ruhlmann, IV
    2018
  • Bailey Hawk
    2018
  • Oscar Gregoire
    2018
  • Gabriel Barraclough-Tan
    2019